서브메뉴

contents

home2013BiennaleWorkshops International Ceramic Workshop

프린트버튼

print

International Ceramic Workshop

International Ceramic Workshop
The workshop is dedicated to fostering collaboration and exchanges between the tradition and modern; the East and the West; and also among different generations, regions and genres, consequently suggesting a new paradigm for the future Gyeonggi International Ceramic Biennale.
workshop_schedule
  • Dates : Oct. 2 – Nov. 13, 2013 / 43 days
  • Venue : Icheon Cerapia NH Hall Block A, Toyaseum
  • Capacity : :Approx. 2,200 (55 participating artists from 20 countries and the general public)
  • Programs and Artists
    Session 1 - Mentoring Camp Part I “International Contemporary Ceramic Camp – Encountering the World” (Oct 2- Oct. 21)
    · 20/15 DAYS
    Mentors : Neil FORREST (Canada), Hunchung LEE (Korea), Aikyu HAHN (Korea), Moyo OKEDIJI (Nigeria∙UK), Xiaofeng LI (China), Vipoo SRIVILASA (Thailand∙Australia), Kukuli VELARDE (Peru∙USA), Takashi HINODA (Japan)
    Mentees : Younghyun KIM (Korea), Sarah JULIG (USA), Tok Yu XIANG (Singapore), Youngmi KIM (USA), Lynn Frydman KUHN (Switzerland∙USA), Alfredo EANDRADE (Argentina-Portugal), Michie YAMAGUCHI (Japan), Eunjeong YOON (Korea), Irina RAZUMOVSKAYA (Russia), Ricardo LOPES (Portugal), Liv Brita MALNES (Norway), Hye-sook JUNG (Korea), Rachel Cathleen Goosen (South Africa), Andrew Drew IPPOLITI (USA), Yehrim LEE (Korea), Ann VAN HOEY (Belgium), Yoko SEKINO-BOVE (Japan), Nayoung IM (Korea), Eun-hyun KIM (Korea), Ngok Tung Antonio WONG (China), Di WU (China), Louise HINDSGAVL (Denmark), Yoonjin CHANG (Korea), Ka Cheong Jonathan LAW (Hong Kong)

    Session 1 Mentoring Camp Part II "Traditional Korean Ceramic Camp – Beyond Tradition"
    (Oct. 2-Nov.10, 2013)

    · 14 DAYS
    Mentors: Kyungjo ROE (Korea), Yeontaek JEONG (Korea), Kanghyo LEE (Korea), Inchin LEE (Korea)
    Mentees: Shen CHIAO-FENG (Taiwan), Fukutani Tomoe (Japan), Jae-young NOH (Korea), Teohuey Min (Singapore), Namhee KIM (Korea), Eunbum LEE (Korea), Benjamin M. BABCOCK (USA), Thomas CHEONG (Singapore)

    Session 2 "Forum Workshop – Special lectures, lectures, demonstrations, presentation"
    (Oct. 2-Nov.2, 2013)

    · Richard SHAW (USA), Ching-yuan CHANG (Taiwan), Sunkoo YUH (Korea), Lawson OYEKAN (Nigeria∙UK), Chris Antemann (USA), Ohi Toshio (Japan), Albert PFARR (USA), Clare TWOMEY (UK), Kevin MURRAY (Australia)

    Session 3 "Workshop Events" (Oct. 7 – Nov. 13, 2013)
    · This special workshop invites those who are marginalized in society to join the dinner party hosted by Vipoo SRIVILASA, tea ceremony by Ohi TOSHIO, food events by artists and to the academy of the Buddhist temple cuisine by monks.
    · Lawson OYEKAN (Nigeria∙UK), Albert PFARR (USA), Vipoo SRIVILASA (Thailand∙Australia), Ohi Toshio (Japan), Kyungjo ROE (Korea), Kyungsook PARK (Korea), Inchin LEE (Korea), Aikyu HAHN (Korea), Youngsil HAN (Korea), Monk Hyowon (Korea)

QUICKMENU

  • Visitor :
  • About KOCEF
  • Notices
  • How to get to KOCEF
263, Gyeongchungdae-ro 2697 Beon-gil, Icheon-si, Gyeonggi-do Province,
Tel: +82-31-631-6501 Fax : +82-31-631-6648
Copyright @ 2010 by KOCEF. All right reserved. Contact Webmaster for More Information
네이버카페 페이스북 인스타그램 유투브 or코드